Director’s Progress Review of the

NuMI Off-Axis Neutrino Appearance (NOnA) Experiment

August 4-5, 2010

 

AGENDA

Wednesday, August 4, 2010

7:30 am           Executive Session - One North (WH1N)................................................. D. Hoffer

8:15 am           Plenary Session - One West (WH1W)

8:15 am           Welcome................................................................................................... P. Oddone

8:20 am           Project Overview........................................................................................ J. Cooper

9:10 am           Accelerator and NuMI Upgrades............................................................ P. Derwent

9:25 am           Ash River Site and Building....................................................................... S. Dixon

9:40 am           Break - outside One West (WH1W)

10:00 am         Plenary Session - One West (WH1W)

10:00 am         Scintillator................................................................................................. S. Mufson

10:10 am         Fiber...................................................................................................... C. Bromberg

10:15 am         PVC Extrusions.......................................................................................... R. Talaga

10:25 am         Extrusion Module Factory.......................................................................... K. Heller

10:35 am         Electronics and DAQ............................................................................... L. Mualem

10:45 am         Near/Far Detector Assembly..................................................................... P. Lukens

11:00 am         Near Detector / Integration Prototype...................................................... R. Tesarek

11:30 am         Lunch

12:15 pm         Tour of Near Detector / Integration Prototype ............................................... All

                                        (bus to site, 45 minutes for tour, bus back to WH, no break)

 

1:30 pm           Breakout Sessions

1.    Accelerator and Beamline - Curia II (WH2SW)

2.    Site and Building & Near Detector Cavern - Tabernacle (WH5E)

3.    Commodities: Scintillator, Fiber, and PVC - Racetrack (WH7XO)

4.    Extrusion Module Production - Snake Pit (WH2NE)

5.    Electronics and DAQ - Black Hole (WH2NE)

6.    Near and Far Detector Assembly - Fish Tank (WH13XO)

7.    ES&H - Small Dining Room (WH1SW)

8.    Project Management, Cost, and Schedule - One North (WH1N)

3:00 am           Break - outside One West (WH1W)

3:15 am           Breakout Sessions Continue in same conference rooms

5:00 pm           Subcommittee Discussions – In Breakout Meeting Rooms.. Subcommittee Leads

5:30 pm           Full Committee Executive Session - One North (WH1N)....................... D. Hoffer

6:30 pm           Adjourn

 

Thursday, August 5, 2010

     8:00 am      NOvA Respond to Committee Questions from 1st Day - One North (WH1N)

     8:45 am      Subcommittee Working Session/Report Writing - One North (WH1N)

   11:15 am      Full Committee Executive Session Dry Run - One North (WH1N)........ D. Hoffer

   12:00 pm      Working Lunch

     3:00 pm      Summary and Closeout - One West (WH1W)......................................... D. Hoffer

     4:00 pm      Adjourn